2020 DRAFT Event Calendar  

Note: This timetable is subject to change. 

 Acrobatic Gymnastics   Aerobic Gymnastics   Gymnastics for All  Men's Artistic Gymnastics 
  Rhythmic Gymnastics   Trampoline Gymnastics   Women's Artistic Gymnastics

January

 Date
Event and Location Closing Date
 10-12 Jan Age 14-16  LEAP Camp  9 Dec 2019
 10-11 Jan
Men's Artistic Gymnastics Team Future Squad - Session 1 - Sydney Gymnastics Centre
 16-17 Jan Club Owners Building for Tomorrow:2020 Club Conference - Sydney Olympic Park 
 18-19 Jan All Building for Tomorrow:2020 Coaches Conference - Sydney Gymnastics Centre 

February 

 Date
Event and Location Closing Date
 2 Feb
Men's Artistic Gymnastics State Squad Session 1: Sydney Gymnastics Centre
 2 Feb   Women's Artistic Gymnastics HP Squad Session
 
 8-9 Feb Rhythmic Gymnastics Gymsport Committee Senior Invitational - Shire Gymnastics
 6 Jan 
 15-16 Feb
Acrobatic Gymnastics Senior Trial 1 - Sydney Gymnastics Centre
 13 Jan
 15-16 Feb
Men's Artistic Gymnastics Senior Trial 1 - Sydney Gymnastics Centre
 13 Jan 
 15-16 Feb Trampoline Gymnastics Senior Trial 1 - Sydney Gymnastics Centre
 13 Jan
 15-16 Feb Women's Artistic Gymnastics Senior Trial 1 - Sydney Gymnastics Centre
 13 Jan
 22-23 Feb
Aerobic Gymnastics Senior Trial 1 - North Coast Region
 20 Jan
 22-23 Feb 
Rhythmic Gymnastics Senior Trial 1 - Shire Gymnastics
 20 Jan 

March 

 Date
Event and Location Closing Date
 1 Mar
Gymnastics NSW 2019 Awards - Doltone House, Jones Bay Wharf 
 7-8 Mar
Acrobatic Gymnastics Senior State Trial 2 - Sydney Gymnastics Centre
 13 Jan
 7-8 Mar
Men's Artistic Gymnastics Senior State Trial 2 - Sydney Gymnastics Centre
 13 Jan
 7-8 Mar Rhythmic Gymnastics Senior State Trial 2 - Shire Gymnastics
 20 Jan
 7-8 Mar
Trampoline Gymnastics Senior State Trial 2 - Sydney Gymnastics Centre
 13 jan 
 7-8 Mar Women's Artistic Gymnastics Senior State Trial 2 - Sydney Gymnastics Centre
 13 Jan
 8 Mar Aerobic Gymnastics Senior State Trial 2 - Abbotsleigh School  
 22 Mar
Men's Artistic Gymnastics State Squad 2 - Sydney Gymnastics Centre  
 22 Mar
Women's Artistic Gymnastics Team Future Selection Day - TBC  
28-29 Mar  Senior State Championships  - Genea Netball Centre
Aerobic Gymnastics
Rhythmic Gymnastics
 

April 

 Date
Event and Location Closing Date
 3-5 Apr
Senior State Championships  - Sydney Gymnastics Centre
Acrobatic Gymnastics
Men's Artistic Gymnastics
Trampoline Gymnastics
Women's Artistic Gymnastics  

 19 Apr
Acrobatic Gymnastics State Team Training - Sydney Gymnastics Centre
 17-18 Apr
Men's Artistic Gymnastics Team Future Squad Session 3 - Sydney Gymnasts Centre
 26 Apr
Aerobic Gymnastics State Team Training - TBC
 26 Apr

Men's Artistic Gymnastics State Development Squad & Team Future Testing Day 
 26 Apr
Women's Artistic Gymnastics Level 7 Border Challenge Trial - Sydney Gymnastics Centre  23 Mar

May

 Date
Event and Location Closing Date
 3 May 
Rhythmic Gymnastics State Team Training

 10 May 
Men's Artistic Gymnastics State Team Training - Sydney Gymnastics Centre

 10 May 
Trampoline Gymnastics State Team Training - Sydney Gymnastics Centre

 10 May
Women's Artistic Gymnastics State Team Training - Sydney Gymnastics Centre

 16 May   Rhythmic Gymnastics Rising Stars Session 3
 

June

 Date
Event and Location Closing Date
 12-14 Jun
Women's Artistic Gymnastics Team Future Clinic - TBC

 14 Jun

Men's Artistic Gymnastics State Development Squad Session 1 
 
 20 Jun
Men's Artistic Gymnastics Team future 20/21 Squad Session 1
 
 20-21 Jun
Men's Artistic Gymnastics Grand Prix 1 - TBC 
 18 May
 20-21 Jun
Rhythmic Gymnastics Multiples State Championships - Abbotsleigh School 
 18 May
 28 Jun
Aerobic Gymnastics Junior State Trial - Abbotsleigh School
 25 May 

July 

 Date
Event and Location Closing Date
 4-5 Jul
Acrobatic Gymnastics Intermediate State Trial 1 - Sydney Gymnastics Centre
 1 Jun
 4-5 Jul
Men's Artistic Gymnastics Grand Prix - Sydney Gymnastics Centre
 1 Jun
 4-5 Jul
Women's Artistic Gymnastics Level 5-7 Metro Trial 1 
Zone 2 (Met West, Outer City, Southern) Sydney Gymnastics Centre 

 1 Jun
 4 Jul 
Aerobic Gymnastics Junior State Trial 2 - North Coast Region
 1 Jun
 6-7 Jul 

Women's Artistic Gymnastics Level 5-7 Metro Trial 1 
Zone 1 (Inner City, Northern) Sydney Gymnastics Centre 

 1 Jun
 10-12 Jul 

Women's Artistic Gymnastics HP Squad Clinic - TBC

 15-19 Jul     Country Championships  - TBC
Acrobatic Gymnastics
Gymnastics for All (Team Gym) 
Men's Artistic Gymnastics
Rhythmic Gymnastics
Trampoline Gymnastics 
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
 4 Jun
 26 Jul 
Men's Artistic Gymnastics 20/21 State Squad Session 1 - Sydney Gymnastics Centre
 

August

 Date
Event and Location Closing Date
 1-2 Aug
Acrobatic Gymnastics Intermediate State Trial 2 - Sydney Gymnastics Centre
 1 Jun
 1-2 Aug
Trampoline Gymnastics State Levels Trial - Sydney Gymnastics Centre
 29 Jun
 2 Aug 
Men's Artistic Gymnastics State Development Squad Session 2 

 7 Aug
AeroSchools State Championships - Valentine Sports Park   6 Jul
 8 Aug Aerobic Gymnastics Junior State Championships - Valentine Sports Park
 6 Jul
 8-9 Aug 
Men's Artistic Gymnastics Grand Prix - TBC
 6 Jul
 9 Aug
Women's Artistic Gymnastics Team Future Squad Session - TBC
 
 15 Aug
Men's Artistic Team Future 20/21 Squad Session 2
 
 16 Aug
Men's Artistic Gymnastics 20/21 State Squad Session 2 - Sydney Gymnastics Centre
 
 22-23 Aug   Winter State Championships - Sydney Gymnastics Centre
Acrobatic Gymnastics Intermediate State Championships,  
Trampoline Gymnastics State Levels Championships, 
Women's Artistic Gymnastics Level 5-7 State Championships 
 
29-30 Aug
  Men's Artistic Gymnastics Grand Prix - TBC    27 Jul

September

 Date
Event and Location Closing Date
 5 Sep
Festival of Gymnastics - Performance Gymnastics - NIDA

 5 Sep
Rhythmic Gymnastics Rising Stars Session 1

 11-13 Sep
State Club Championships - Sydney Gymnastics Centre
Men's Artistic Gymnastics,
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
Rhythmic Gymnastics Intermediate State Championships 
 10 Aug
 26-27 Sep
Acrobatic Gymnastics Junior Levels State Trial 1 - Sydney Gymnastics Centre
 24 Aug

October

 Date
Event and Location Closing Date
 10-11 Oct Women's Artistic Gymnastics Level 4 State Championships - Sydney Gymnastics Centre
 7 Sep
 17-18 Oct
Acrobatic Gymnastics Junior State Levels Trial 2 - Sydney Gymnastics Centre
 24 Aug
 18 Oct
Men's Artistic Gymnastics State Development Squad Session 3

 24-25 Oct
Junior State Championships - Sydney Gymnastics Centre
Men's Artistic Gymnastics Level 1-6, Masters and Special Olympics, 
Rhythmic Gymnastics,
Women's Artistic Gymnastics Level 3
 21 Sep

November

 Date
Event and Location Closing Date
 1 Nov
Women's Artistic Gymnastics Team Future Squad Session - TBC

 7-8 Nov
Acrobatic Gymnastics Junior State Championships - Sydney Gymnastics Centre

 7-8 Nov
FreeG State Championships - Sydney Gymnastics Centre
 6 Oct
 7-8 Nov 
Women's Artistic Gymnastics State Challenge Championships and Special Olympics State Championships - Sydney Gymnastics Centre
 6 Oct
 14-15 Nov     TeamGym State Championships - Sydney Gymnastics Centre  12 Oct
 20-22 Nov      Building for Tomorrow: Senior Gymsport Clinic - Sydney Gymnastics Centre   

December

 Date
Event and Location Closing Date
 13 Dec
Men's Artistic Gymnastics State Development Squad Session 4